Theme Park Holidays Call us on 1300 788 553

Theme Parks Privacy Policy
Wet n Wild

Sea World

Movie World

White Water World

Dreamworld

Australian Outback Spectacular

Theme Park Holidays is a responsible organisation. We value our customers, therefore this Privacy Statement is binding upon Theme Park Holidays together with its directors and employees and is entered in the minutes of the company.

All information collected from our customers and members is treated as strictly confidential and is used only for the purpose of communicating with our customers and members.

Theme Park Holidays does and will not not give, sell or transfer information regarding our customers and members to any other organisation. Privacy is secure to the extent that the information gathered in the course of business will not be disclosed to any other company or individual except as directed by law.

If you require access to your information, please contact Theme Park Holidays at the following contact points

The Privacy Officer
Escapes Club Pty Ltd
PO Box 3419
Australia Fair Q 4215
Phone (07) 55551800
Fax (07) 55311350
Email: info@themeparkholidays.com.au

This Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of Theme Park Holidays, including its website, direct mail and telemarketing activities to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

Understands the importance to its customers and members of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information. It is Theme Park Holidays policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of Theme Park Holidays the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement personal information means information (including information or opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

Collection

Theme Park Holidays will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Where practicable, Theme Park Holidays will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

Use and Disclosure

Theme Park Holidays will not use personal information concerning an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless Theme Park Holidays has obtained the consent of the individual to use of that information for a secondary purpose.

Theme Park Holidays may use personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose (known as a secondary purpose), without explicit consent from the individual, only if the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose, or there is a reasonable expectation that the information could be used for a secondary purpose.

For example, in the event of a customer or member purchasing a product or service from Theme Park Holidays as a result of a telephone call, it could be reasonably expected that a related secondary purpose such as mail of a Newsletter could follow.

If it is not practicable to obtain the individual's consent and the individual has made known to Theme Park Holidays the individual's desire not to receive any further direct marketing and/or telemarketing communications, Theme Park Holidays will cease any direct marketing and/or telemarketing communications to the individual.

Theme Park Holidays generates its own "do not mail" and "do not call" lists. Theme Park Holidays also follows the regulations and procedures requires as part of the ACMA “Do Not Call” register.

Personal information collected and/or stored by Theme Park Holidays for an individual will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless the individual has been first contacted by a director or authorised employee of Theme Park Holidays via mail or telephone, asked to opt in, and has consented to do so.

Data Quality

Theme Park Holidays will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

Theme Park Holidays maintains data security insofar as data is possible to protect through virus protection and internal quality procedures.

Open Access

On request by individuals, Theme Park Holidays will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how Theme Park Holidays collects, holds and uses that information.

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, Theme Park Holidays will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

A request for access to the personal information held by Theme Park Holidays concerning an individual can be made by that individual to Theme Park Holidays Privacy Officer on the numbers or address mentioned above. A fee may apply.

Identifiers

Theme Park Holidays will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN, to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Anonimity

Theme Park Holidays will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

Other Transfer of Information

Theme Park Holidays will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer and Theme Park Holidays has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Any questions or comments concerning Theme Park Holidays privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual's personal information held by Theme Park Holidays and any general privacy inquiries should be addressed as above.

LeisureCom

LeisureCom Travel Group - All Rights Reserved.
This website is a part of the LeisureCom Travel Group network.